No. 06-19-00239-CR
[…] Nevertheless, the purpose of this paragraph and those following it appears to be to inform the jury of the possibility that the defendant may earn good time credit, as well as have good time credit taken away, and to explain the effect of good time credit on the length of his imprisonment. In the third paragraph, both the trial court's instructions and Section 4(b) explain that Guerra "will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct time earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted." Thus, both the Section 4(b) instruction and the trial court's slightly different instruction inform the jury that if the defendant earns good time credit, he may become eligible for parole earlier than if he has not earned good time credit, and that if he is awarded parole, he may have the length of his imprisonment reduced. When viewed in context of the entire instruction on parole, it is unlikely that the jury would have been confused or mislead by the trial court's deviation from the Section 4(b) instruction.
In addition, the trial court instructed the jury that although it "may consider the existence of the parole law and good time credit," it was "not to consider the extent to which good conduct time may be awarded to or forfeited by this particular defendant." We presume the jury followed the instructions given in the charge, unless the appellant points out evidence in the record that the jury failed to do so. Thrift v. State, 176 S.W.3d 221, 224 (Tex. Crim.