No. 06-19-00239-CR
[…] Initially, we must determine whether the trial court's charge was erroneous. Id.
In 2019, the Texas Legislature amended Article 37.07, Section 4, subsections (a) through (c), of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(a)-(c). Those amendments apply to any defendant sentenced on or after September 1, 2019. See Act of May 26, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 260, 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 1, 6. The parties agree that the instructions set forth in the 2019 amendments to Article 37.07, Section 4(b), apply to this case.
Guerra was sentenced on October 30, 2019.
Section 4(b) provides that the following instructions are to be given to the jury in the penalty phase of the trial:
"The length of time for which a defendant is imprisoned may be reduced by the award of parole.
"Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, may earn early parole eligibility through the award of good conduct time. Prison authorities may award good conduct time to a prisoner who exhibits good behavior, diligence in carrying out prison work assignments, and attempts at rehabilitation. If a prisoner engages in misconduct, prison authorities may also take away all or part of any good conduct time earned by the prisoner.
"Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the defendant will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct time earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed.