No. 06-19-00239-CR
[…] (quoting Villarreal v. State, 205 S.W.3d 103, 106 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, pet. dism'd, untimely filed) (citing Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171)). "Direct evidence of harm is not required to establish egregious harm." Id. (citing Hutch v. State, 922 S.W.2d 166, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996)).
The instructions given by the trial court deviated from the instructions required by Section 4(b) in two ways. First, the language required by the first paragraph of Section 4(b) states, "The length of time for which a defendant is imprisoned may be reduced by the award of parole." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(b). The trial court's instruction read: "It is also possible that the length of time for which a defendant is imprisoned might be reduced by the award of parole." Although phrased in a slightly different manner, both instructions clearly inform the jury of the possibility that the award of parole may reduce the length of the defendant's imprisonment.
The variance between the Section 4(b) instructions and those given by the trial court are shown by italics.
Second, the second paragraph of Section 4(b) mandates the following instruction:
"Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, may earn early parole eligibility through the award of good conduct time. Prison authorities may award good conduct time to a prisoner who exhibits good behavior, diligence in carrying out prison work assignments, and attempts at rehabilitation. If a prisoner engages in misconduct, prison authorities may also take away all or part of any good conduct time earned by the prisoner."Id. The trial court's instruction read:
"Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, may earn time off the period of incarceration imposed through the award of good conduct time.