In Guernsey, the court walked through both a history of the AEPA and a discussion on why it was not persuaded by Medina in reaching its conclusion.
[…] Mar. 3, 2020).
Judge Snow nonetheless granted the employer summary judgment on Plaintiff's AEPA retaliation claim on different grounds. Id.
This court respectfully disagrees with the conclusion that the plain language of section 23-1501(B) does not modify and limit claims that are brought under section 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii). In no uncertain terms, section 23-1501(B) states that “[i]f the statute provides a remedy to an employee for a violation of the statute, the remedies provided to an employee for a violation of the statute are the exclusive remedies for the violation of the statute or the public policy prescribed in or arising out of the statute.” A.R.S. § 23-1501(B). That this language is not in subsection (A)(3)(c) does not mean that it does not logically modify subsection (A)(3)(c), which substantively circumscribes the types of wrongful termination claims for retaliation that can be brought in Arizona.