In Guernsey, the court walked through both a history of the AEPA and a discussion on why it was not persuaded by Medina in reaching its conclusion.
[…] The statute permits wrongful termination claims when (1) a discharge is in violation of an employment contract; (2) a discharge violates an Arizona statute; or (3) a discharge is in retaliation for the employee's assertion of certain rights protected by state law. Id. Guernsey's claim relies on the third theory of relief-specifically, retaliation for his assertion of rights protected by Arizona's Fair Wages Act.
Section 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii) details the circumstances in which an employee may bring a retaliation claim. In relevant part, it provides that:
3. An employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment only if one or more of the following circumstances have
occurred: ...
(c) The employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in retaliation for [. . .]: ...
(ii) The disclosure by the employee in a reasonable manner that the employee has information or a reasonable belief that the employer, or an employee of the employer, has violated, is violating or will violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state. . .A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii). Following A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c), section 23-1501(B) states that “[i]f the statute provides a remedy to an employee for a violation of the statute, the remedies provided to an employee for a violation of the statute are the exclusive remedies for the violation of the statute or the public policy prescribed in or arising out of the statute.” A.R.S. § 23-1501(B).
As noted, the “source” statute of Plaintiff's AEPA retaliation claim is Arizona's Fair Wages Act. (Doc. 1-3 ¶¶ 21-23).