Gudes v. Wilson Health
[…] See Elkharwily, 2015 WL 7758550, at *2. Therefore, that court employed the same standard of review that applies here, so Elkharwily is particularly analogous and persuasive here.

B. HCQIA Exhaustion

Defendants also contend that Dr. Gudes did not exhaust the HCQIA's administrative remedies, barring this suit. Doc. No. 6-1 at PagelD 25-26.

The HCQIA contains procedures for the Secretary of Health and Human Services to conduct an administrative review of an NPDB report. See 42 U.S.C. § 11136; 45 C.F.R. § 60.21. “The subject of the report or a designated representative may dispute the accuracy of a report concerning himself[ or] herself[.]” 45 C.F.R. § 60.21(a). The Secretary only reviews the “accuracy” of the report and does “not consider the merits or appropriateness of the action or the due process that the” reported physician received. Id. § 60.21(c)(1). A physician “who disagrees with the reported information . . . must request . . . that the NPDB enter the report into ‘disputed status[,]'” and is obligated to work with the reporting entity to resolve the dispute. Id. § 60.21(b)(1)-(3) (emphasis added). If the Secretary “[c]oncludes that the information contained in the report is inaccurate,” then “the Secretary will inform the subject of the determination and direct the NPDB or the reporting entity to revise the report.” Id. § 60.21(c)(2)(ii). This also requires the NPDB to “distribute the corrected report and statement(s) to previous queriers (where identifiable), the reporting entity and the subject of the report.” Id.

“[T]he general rule is that parties must ‘exhaust prescribed administrative remedies before seeking relief from the federal courts.'” Satgunam v. Mich. State Univ., 556 Fed.Appx. 456, 464 (6th Cir. 2014) (quoting McCarthy v. Madigan, 503 U.S. 140, 144-45 (1992)); cf. Hartsfield v.