Gudes v. Wilson Health
[…] Defendants' arguments-including their immunity arguments-are all better suited for resolution after discovery. However, Defendants correctly note that this Court may not grant injunctive relief unless, and until, Dr. Gudes exhausts his administrative remedies.

A. Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 (“HCQIA”) Immunity

Defendants first claim immunity under the HCQIA. Doc. No. 6-1 at PageID 23.

The HCQIA requires hospitals to make reports to the NPDB about personnel actions, which would encompass the reporting about Dr. Gudes's alleged misbehavior that was under investigation. See 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(1). Under 42 U.S.C. § 11137(c), “no person or entity ... shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made under this subchapter[,]” including reports made under § 11133. 42 U.S.C. § 11137(c). But that immunity does not apply if the statements are made “with[] knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.” Id.; see, e.g., Reyes v. Wilson Mem'l Hosp., 102 F.Supp.2d 798, 821 (S.D. Ohio 1998) (“Because there is no allegation . . . that the information contained within the reports-that the Plaintiff was suspended-was knowingly false, the Court concludes that the immunity applies.”).