Gudes v. Wilson Health
[…] First, there is “regulatory exhaustion[,]” Joseph, 987 F.3d at 587, which applies where an agency imposes “regulations detailing their internal-claims processing rules” that require exhaustion. Island Creek, 937 F.3d at 747. Second, under “prudential exhaustion[,]” Joseph, 987 F.3d at 587, “a court may still impose an implied exhaustion rule as long as the rule comports with the statutory scheme.” Island Creek, 937 F.3d at 747 (emphasis in original) (citing Sims v. Apfel, 530 U.S. 103, 108-10 (2000)).

The HCQIA does not explicitly require exhaustion, see 45 C.F.R. § 60.21(a) (“Who may dispute the NPDB information” (emphasis added)), and Defendants only point to a provision that allows the Secretary to adopt regulations allowing physicians to challenge the accuracy of an NPDB report. 42 U.S.C. § 11136(2) (“[T]he Secretary shall, by regulation, provide for . . . procedures in the case of disputed accuracy of the information.”). The Court construes Defendants' argument to rely on “regulatory exhaustion” imposed under the Secretary's regulatory scheme. Joseph, 987 F.3d at 587. However, the prescribed remedy under the regulations-to amend the report and remove the damaging information-does not supersede damages claims.