Guartazacca v. Diaz
[…] The defendant has alleged in her special defense that the plaintiff has committed a violation of C.G.S. § 14-286b(a) in failing to ride his bicycle as near to the right side of the road as practicable. The statute reads, "Every person operating a bicycle upon a roadway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable." If you find that the plaintiff has violated this statute, then he is negligent as a matter of law.

The defendant has alleged though her special defense that the plaintiff has committed a violation of C.G.S. § 14-286a(a) and § 14-230 by failing to operate his bicycle on the right side of the road.

General Statutes § 14-286a(a), states that "Every person riding a bicycle . . . upon the traveled portion of a highway shall be granted and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of any vehicle subject to the requirements of the statutes relating to motor vehicles." General Statutes § 14-230 also requires that vehicles be driven in the right hand lane.

This means that a bicycle rider on a public highway is subject to and must obey, just like a motor vehicle driver, all of the rules, regulations and statutes applicable to a motor vehicle driver.