Guartazacca v. Diaz
[…] In this case, the defendant has also alleged in her special defense that the plaintiff has violated a number of statutory duties. The defendant claims that the plaintiff was negligent in that:

-He violated § 14-286b(a) by failing to ride his bicycle as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable;

-He violated § 14-286a(a) and 14-230 by failing to operate his bicycle on the right side of the road;

I will now explain each of these statutory duties to you.

The defendant has alleged in her special defense that the plaintiff has committed a violation of C.G.S. § 14-286b(a) in failing to ride his bicycle as near to the right side of the road as practicable. The statute reads, "Every person operating a bicycle upon a roadway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable." If you find that the plaintiff has violated this statute, then he is negligent as a matter of law.