12-15-2017
[…] Diaz (2001) 26 Cal.4th 249, 255; see Guardianship of Vaughan (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 1055, 1067 (Vaughn) [probate guardianship orders reviewed under deferential "clearly erroneous standard of review"].)
A court may appoint a guardian of the person of a minor upon hearing a guardianship petition "if it appears necessary or convenient." (Prob. Code, § 1514, subd. (a).) "In appointing a guardian of the person, the court is governed by Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 3020) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 3040) of Part 2 of Division 8 of the Family Code, relating to custody of a minor." (Id., subd. (b); see Guardianship of Zachary H. (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 51, 61 (Zachary H.).)
Upon mother's death, father immediately became entitled to sole custody of his children. (§ 3010, subd.