12-15-2017
[…] The Department of Child Support Services (DCSS) had a claim against father for back child support and had issued a wage assignment, but the court found insufficient evidence as to the exact amount of child support arrears. The court found the testimony of stepfather and grandmother credible but found the testimony of father to be "less credible."
Section 3042, subdivision (a), provides, "If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody or visitation."
On these facts, the court found father did not rebut the presumption established under section 3041, subdivision (d).