12-15-2017
[…] (Id., subd. (b); see Guardianship of Zachary H. (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 51, 61 (Zachary H.).)
Upon mother's death, father immediately became entitled to sole custody of his children. (§ 3010, subd. (b) ["If one parent is dead, . . . the other parent is entitled to custody of the child."]; see Guardianship of Donaldson (1986) 178 Cal.App.3d 477, 486.) However, an award of custody to a nonparent over a parent's objection is appropriate in some circumstances.
Section 3040, subdivision (a), made applicable to guardianship proceedings under Probate Code section 1514, subdivision (b), provides in part, "Custody should be granted in the following order of preference according to the best interest of the child as provided in Sections 3011 and 3020: [¶] (1) To both parents jointly . . . or to either parent . . . . [¶] (2) If to neither parent, to the person or persons in whose home the child has been living in a wholesome and stable environment."
Section 3011 lists factors for determining best interest of the child.
Section 3020 declares, inter alia, that it is the public policy of this state to assure that the health, safety, and welfare of children shall be the court's primary concern in determining the best interest of children.