Guardianship of S.H.
[…] Expressed another way, two or more inferences can be reasonably deduced from the facts of this case and a reviewing court has no authority to substitute its decision for that of the trial court. (See In re Marriage of Rosevear, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at p. 682.)

Appellants’ claim of an abuse of discretion must be rejected.

II.

DID THE TRIAL COURT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION BY FAILING TO FOLLOW THE ORDER OF PREFERENCE SET FORTH IN FAMILY CODE SECTION 3040, SUBDIVISION (A)?

Appellants contend the trial court abused its discretion by failing to follow the order of preference set forth in section 3040, subdivision (a) when it awarded the guardianship of minor to James.

Section 3040 states in relevant part:

“(a) Custody should be granted in the following order of preference according to the best interest of the child as provided in Sections 3011 and 3020:

“(1) To both parents jointly pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 3080) or to either parent....

“(2) If to neither parent, to the person or persons in whose home the child has been living in a wholesome and stable environment.

“(3) To any other person or persons deemed by the court to be suitable and able to provide adequate and proper care and guidance for the child.

“(b) This section establishes neither a preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or sole custody, but allows the court and the family the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child.”

Appellants contend: “The Code places priority preference in favor of ‘the person or persons in whose home the child has been living in a wholesome and stable environment’. Only if there is no such person is the court to grant custody to another party.”

The standard of appellate review of custody and visitation orders is the deferential abuse of discretion test. The precise measure is whether the trial court could have reasonably concluded that the order in question advanced the best interest of the child. (In re Marriage of Burgess (1996) 13 Cal.4th 25, 32.) Although section 3040 creates an order of preference for custody, that code section expressly “allows the court ... the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child.” (§ 3040, subd. (b).)