Guardianship of Cuen
[…] Chloe Hubbs, niece.'"

On June 7, 1955, Mrs. Hubbs filed a petition asking that all other assets of the estate be exhausted before any drafts be made on the tentative trust fund, on the basis that she was the beneficiary of such trust and had an interest in same. The basis for her petition was Civil Code, section 3433, relative to the rights of different creditors, to wit:

"Relative rights of different creditors. Where a creditor is entitled to resort to each of several funds for the satisfaction of his claim, and another person has an interest in, or is entitled as a creditor to resort to some, but not all of them, the latter may require the former to seek satisfaction from those funds to which the latter has no such claim, so far as it can be done without impairing the right of the former to complete satisfaction, and without doing injustice to third persons."

At the hearing on the petition, the guardian, who was the mother of Mrs. Hubbs, testified that she was "indifferent" to the petition and would give her daughter the money.