E.M. v. K.Z. (In re Kyley C.)
[…] (Guardianship of L.V., supra, 136 Cal.App.4th at p. 487.)

III. E.M. Has Not Shown Error Associated With the Issue of Drug Testing

E.M. contends the probate court's order that she have supervised visits with Kyley is tainted with constitutional error. E.M. argues Family Code section 3041.5 (hereafter section 3041.5), which she believes is the basis for the court's visitation order, is unconstitutional. She cites Deborah M. v. Superior Court (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 1181 (Deborah M.) in support of her argument. We find no constitutional error.

As relevant to E.M.'s arguments, section 3041.5 reads: "In any . . . guardianship proceeding brought under the Probate Code, the court may order any person who is seeking . . . visitation with a child who is the subject of the proceeding to undergo testing for the illegal use of controlled substances and the use of
alcohol if there is a judicial determination based upon a preponderance of evidence that there is the habitual, frequent, or continual illegal use of controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol by the . . . person seeking visitation in a guardianship. . . . The court shall order the least intrusive method of testing for the illegal use of controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol by . . . the . . . person seeking visitation in a guardianship. If substance abuse testing is ordered by the court, the testing shall be performed in conformance with procedures and standards established by the United States Department of Health and Human Services for drug testing of federal employees. . . ." (Italics added.)

The court in Deborah M., supra, did not find section 3041.5 unconstitutional.