Guardianship Holmes v. Holmes
[…] Assignments of error are as follows:

I

{¶6} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW BY APPROVING THE APPLICATION FOR GUARDIANSHIP BECAUSE IT DID NOT COMPLY WITH THE MANDATES SET FORTH IN R.C. 2111.02."

II

{¶7} "THE TRIAL COURT ORDER APPROVING THE APPLICATION FOR GUARDIANSHIP WAS IN ERROR BECAUSE THERE EXISTED LESS RESTRICTIVE ALTERNTIVES."

I

{¶8} Appellant argues the trial court erred in failing to comply with R.C. 2111.02(C)(7) as Ms. Holmes was not present during the hearing and was not represented. We disagree

{¶9} R.C. 2111.02 governs appointment of guardian. Subsection (C)(7) states the following:

(C) Prior to the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian under division (A) or (B)(1) of this section, the court shall conduct a hearing on the matter of the appointment. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with all of the following:



(7) If the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian for an alleged incompetent, the alleged incompetent has all of the following rights:



(a) The right to be represented by independent counsel of the alleged incompetent's choice;



(b) The right to have a friend or family member of the alleged incompetent's choice present;
(c) The right to have evidence of an independent expert evaluation introduced;



(d) If the alleged incompetent is indigent, upon the alleged incompetent's request:



(i) The right to have counsel and an independent expert evaluator appointed at court expense;



(ii) If the guardianship, limited guardianship, or standby guardianship decision is appealed, the right to have counsel appointed and necessary transcripts for appeal prepared at court expense.

{¶10} We note no objection was made by any party at the hearing regarding R.C. 2111.02(C)(7); therefore, we will review this issue under a plain error standard. Civil plain error is defined in Goldfuss v.