Nos. 3153, 3154.
[…] Securities Act of 1933, 48 Stat. 74, as amended 15 U.S.C. § 77a-77aa.
By applying only Section 77l of the Act, the majority holds that the District of Columbia Court of General Sessions is a "court of competent jurisdiction" as set forth in that section. But I submit that Section 77l cannot be read alone but must be read as further specifically defined by Section 77v.
15 U.S.C. § 77 v provides: "(a) The district courts of the United States, and the United States courts of any Territory, shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter and under the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commission in respect thereto, and, concurrent with State and Territorial courts, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter. * * * No case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States. * * *"
The right created by Section 77l is enforceable in "any court of competent jurisdiction," but, as defined by Section 77v, "competent jurisdiction" is specifically stated to mean "The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory * * * and, concurrent with State and Territorial courts * *" The "Historical Note" following Section 77v in the 1963 edition of the United States Code Annotated explains that the words, "and the district court of the United States for the District of Columbia," which originally followed the words, "the United States courts of any territory," have been