Nos. 3153, 3154.
[…] Jardin, D.C.Mun.App., 53 A.2d 278 (1947).
While the Securities Act has a special jurisdictional section, the particular right created by Section 12(2) is enforceable "in any court of competent jurisdiction." This phrase has been interpreted by the Supreme Court to mean: "The Act's special right is enforceable in any court of competent jurisdiction — federal or state — and removal from a state court is prohibited." Thus, the issue presented is whether the Municipal Court for the District of Columbia is analogous to a state court of competent jurisdiction within the meaning of Section 12(2).
15 U.S.C. § 77v provides: "(a) The district courts of the United States, and the United States courts of any Territory, shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter and under the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commission in respect thereto, and, concurrent with State and Territorial courts, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter. * * * No case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States. * * *"
See n. 1, supra.
Wilko v. Swan, 346 U.S. 427, at 431, 74 S.Ct. 182, at 184-185, 98 L.Ed. 168 (1953).
Now the District of Columbia Court of General Sessions.
Significantly, we have had occasion to consider a similar question. In Hall v.