Guard v. Cruz
[…] In re Greater Hous. Orthopaedic Specialists, Inc., 295 S.W.3d at 325 (citing Chilkewitz v. Hyson, 22 S.W.3d 825, 828 (Tex. 1999)). "The statute of limitations will be tolled in mis[]identification cases if there are two separate, but related, entities that use a similar trade name and the correct entity had notice of the suit and was not misled or disadvantaged by the mistake." Flour Bluff Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Bass, 133 S.W.3d 272, 274 (Tex. 2004) (per curiam). DPS and TSG have distinct names and perform different functions. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.002 ("[DPS] is an agency of the state to enforce the laws protecting the public safety and provide for the prevention and detection of crime."); id. § 437.001(16) ("[TSG] means the volunteer military forces that provide community service and emergency response activities for this state."). Because DPS and TSG do not operate under a similar trade name, the doctrine of misidentification does not apply. See Flour Bluff Indep. Sch.