No. 316186
[…] One such reason was that plaintiffs failed to present any evidence that the bankruptcy matter and the legal malpractice action arose out of the same matter (as separate retainer agreements suggested otherwise). Now on appeal, plaintiffs attack any suggestion that the bankruptcy matter was independent from the underlying malpractice claims. Plaintiffs argue that the trial court should have considered the continued representation in the bankruptcy matter when analyzing the statute of limitations.
Pursuant to MCL 600.5805(6), the statute of limitations is two years for an action charging malpractice. According to MCL 600.5838(1), a claim of malpractice "accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim." (Emphasis added). Thus, at issue here is whether "the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose" extended to the federal bankruptcy proceedings.
"The gravamen of an action is determined by reading the claim as a whole."