No. 316186
[…] MCL 600.5805(6); MCL 600.5838(1).
Because any claims relating to the bankruptcy matter were not properly pleaded in this action, we decline to address plaintiffs' alternate argument regarding when the discontinuance of services occurred, MCL 600.5805(6), as our analysis on the first issue is dispositive.
Alternatively, plaintiffs argue that the trial court should have taken into account MCL 600.5855, fraudulent concealment, to toll the statute of limitations. MCL 600.5855 provides:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
"Fraudulent concealment means employment of artifice, planned to prevent inquiry or escape investigation, and mislead or hinder acquirement of information disclosing a right of action. The acts relied on must be of an affirmative character and fraudulent."