Guancione v. Guevara
[…] (Dkt. No. 24.) Defendant filed an omnibus opposition to Plaintiff's motions. (Dkt. No. 27.) Plaintiff did not submit a reply.

The Court considers the later-filed motion for remand and motion to transfer as superseding the earlier-filed motions, and the Court thus DENIES AS MOOT the earlier-filed motions at Dkt. Nos. 18, 20, and 19.

On May 22, 2023, Plaintiff filed a motion to change the hearing date from June 9, 2023 to a later date in June. (Dkt. No. 30.)

The Court will address additional facts as necessary in the analysis.

ANALYSIS

A. Removal was Proper Under Section 1442(a).

Section 1442(a)(1) allows “any officer (or person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity,” to remove to federal court a civil action against the officer “for or relating to any act under color of such office.” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).