4:19-cv-04104-SLD-JEH
[…] AGC Flat Glass N. Am., Inc., No. 12 C 9873, 2013 WL 2151551, at *2-3 (N.D. Ill. May 16, 2013) (citing De Bouse, 922 N.E.2d at 318), the UDTPA claim is dismissed as well.
Guajardo alleges Skechers engaged in a deceptive trade practice under the UDTPA by “represent[ing] that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or she does not have, ” 815 ILCS 510/2(a)(5), “represent[ing] that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade or that goods are a particular style or model, if they are of another, ” id. § 510/2(a)(7), and “engag[ing] in other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding, ” id. § 510/2(a)(12). See Second Am. Compl. ¶ 103.