Gua v. State
[…] Id. at 360-61.

Weimerskirch concerns the minimum evidentiary burden placed on the IRS regarding its deficiency notices. Plaintiff claims the same burden is imposed on Defendant. However, Oregon's evidentiary burden is controlled by statute, not federal case law. ORS 305.427 states, "In all proceedings before the judge or a magistrate of the tax court * * * [t]he burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief * * *." In this court, Plaintiff-as the party seeking affirmative relief-bears the burden of proof. She is obligated to show that Defendant's assessments are incorrect. Id. At this stage of the proceeding, Defendant is not required to introduce proof to support its assessments: