Gua v. State
[…] The Secretary of State business registration records show Plaintiff was a member of Weedbucks LLC and Weedbucks Farms LLC for each tax year at issue. The sales reported by Weedbucks for the years at issue support Defendant's conclusion that Plaintiff received Oregon-source income from those businesses. Thus, Defendant has offered evidence to support the assessments. Plaintiff's argument relies on an inapplicable standard and is unpersuasive.

B. Statutory Standard for Notice of Assessment

ORS 305.265 establishes the requirements Defendant must meet in sending a notice of assessment. In the case of a failure to file, Defendant is required to "determine the tax according to the best of its information and belief, assess the tax plus appropriate penalty and interest, and give written notice of the failure to file the report or return and of the determination and assessment to the person required to make the filing." ORS 305.265(10)(a). "Mailing of notice to the person at the person's last-known address shall constitute the giving of notice as prescribed in this section." ORS 305.265(11). Because Oregon's statute is technical, Defendant must follow it exactly before the taxpayer is bound by it. Boardman v. Dept. of Rev., 12 OTR 44, 46 (1991). Defendant sent notice for each of the tax years at issue.