GU MARKETS LLC v. SUPERMARKET EQUIPMENT RESALE INC.
[…] Special Interrogatories and Verdict Form (Paper 172). Citing 9 V.S.A. § 41a, GU Markets seeks prejudgment interest on the jury's award.

"Vermont law provides for the award of prejudgment interest as part of a judgment." J.A. McDonald, Inc. v. Waste Systems Int'l Moretown Landfill, Inc., 247 F. Supp.2d 542, 547 (D. Vt. 2002) (footnote omitted) (citing V.R.C.P. 54(a)). Pursuant to 9 V.S.A. § 41a(a), "the rate of interest or the sum allowed for forbearance or use of money shall be twelve percent per annum computed by the actuarial method."

Under Vermont law, an award of prejudgment interest is mandatory where damages are readily ascertainable and discretionary in other cases.Estate of Fleming v. Nicholson, 168 Vt. 495, 500 (1998).