No. 2003-CA-000773-MR.
[…] We conclude that KRS 131.081(8), KRS 131.110(1) and KRS 139.620(1) were intended to provide the taxpayer with notice of any tax, interest or penalties assessed against him, as well as the basis of such assessment within a timely fashion, so as to allow for a protest of the assessment if necessary. KRS 139.620(1) provides that "[i]f the amount of tax computed by the cabinet is greater than the amount returned by the taxpayer, the excess shall be assessed by the cabinet within four (4) years from the date the return was filed" [emphasis added]. KRS 131.110(1) provides that "[t]he Revenue Cabinet shall mail to the taxpayer a notice of any tax assessed by it[,]" and that "[t]he assessment shall be due and payable if not protested in writing to the cabinet within forty-five (45) days from the date of notice" [emphases added]. KRS 131.110(1) further provides that any protest " shall be accompanied by a supporting statement setting forth the grounds upon which the protest is made" [emphasis added].
It is a fundamental rule of statutory construction that the word "shall" is to be treated as mandatory unless the context requires otherwise. See, e.g., Alexander v. SM Motors, Inc., Ky., 28 S.W.3d 303, 305 (2000). See also KRS 446.010(29).