No. 2003-CA-000773-MR.
[…] GTE maintained that the Revenue Cabinet had until October 20, 1997, to assess any taxes against it for the period of February 1, 1991, through September 30, 1993. GTE argued that the assessment against it for this period was void due to the fact the Revenue Cabinet failed to provide the statutory required notice of assessment prior to the October 20, 1997, deadline.
GTE paid the taxes assessed against it for the taxable period of October 1, 1993, through September 30, 1996.
KRS 139.620(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
As soon as practicable after each return is received, the cabinet shall examine and audit it. If the amount of tax computed by the cabinet is greater than the amount returned by the taxpayer, the excess shall be assessed by the cabinet within four (4) years from the date the return was filed[.] . . . A notice of such assessment shall be mailed to the taxpayer. The time herein provided may be extended by agreement between the taxpayer and the cabinet.
GTE also contested the Revenue Cabinet's assertion that it was required to pay taxes on the revenue it received from carrier access charges.