No. 2003-CA-000773-MR.
[…] It is a fundamental rule of statutory construction that the word "shall" is to be treated as mandatory unless the context requires otherwise. See, e.g., Alexander v. SM Motors, Inc., Ky., 28 S.W.3d 303, 305 (2000). See also KRS 446.010(29). Furthermore, our Supreme Court recently stated in Commonwealth v. Phon, Ky., 17 S.W.3d 106, 108 (2000), that "statutes should be construed in such a way that they do not become meaningless or ineffectual" [footnote omitted].
In order for the taxpayer to make an informed decision concerning its right to protest a tax assessment, the Legislature enacted KRS 131.081(8), which details the information that is to be provided to the taxpayer as follows:
(8) The cabinet shall include with each notice of tax due a clear and concise description of the basis and amount of any tax, penalty, and interest assessed against the taxpayer, and copies of the agent's audit workpapers and the agent's written narrative setting forth the grounds upon which the assessment is made. Taxpayers shall be similarly notified regarding the denial or reduction of any refund or credit claim filed by a taxpayer [emphasis added].
Central to our holding in this case is a determination of the Legislature's intent as to the application of the four-year statute of limitations. The Revenue Cabinet takes the position that this four-year limitation applies only to the assessment of the tax. Thus, the Revenue Cabinet contends that it was not required to provide the taxpayer with the five elements of information within the four-year period. The Revenue Cabinet did send GTE an assessment letter in the four-year period which contained the basis and amount of the tax assessed against it for the period of February 1, 1991, through September 30, 1993, along with the audit workpapers and agent's written narrative for that period. However, it was not until October 24, 1997, that GTE received formal notices of tax due which included the interest assessed against it for the period in question, in an envelope postmarked October 21, 1997.
As previously discussed, GTE failed to establish that the assessment letter was untimely mailed after the October 20, 1997, deadline.
When KRS 131.081(8) is read in conjunction with KRS 131.110(1) and KRS 139.620(1), we are persuaded that KRS 131.081(8) requires the Cabinet to include with each notice of tax due the five elements set forth in the statute within the four-year statute of limitations period contained in KRS 139.620(1).