No. 2003-CA-000773-MR.
[…] While our holding on the notice issue favors GTE, we accept the Revenue Cabinet's alternative argument that GTE is not entitled to a refund concerning the sales and use taxes it paid for the period of April 1991 through March 1993, since it did not "overpay" its taxes for that period. KRS 139.770, which governs claims for refunds or credits for taxes paid, provides that "[t]he taxes paid pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be refunded or credited in the manner provided in KRS 134.580." KRS 134.580(2) authorizes the Revenue Cabinet to issue a refund or credit for "any overpayment of tax and any payment where no tax was due." Thus, an "overpayment" or "payment where no tax was due" must occur before a refund is authorized. Stated another way, the taxpayer is only entitled to a refund if he has overpaid his tax liability.
As previously discussed, GTE had claimed a refund of $274,489.07 for overpayment of its sales and use taxes during this period.
See KRS 139.770(1).
KRS 134.580(4) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the agency to make or cause to be made any refund except within four (4) years of the date prescribed by law for the filing of a return including any extension of time for filing the return . . . except in any case where the assessment period has been extended by written agreement between the taxpayer and the cabinet[.]
The Revenue Cabinet concedes that GTE's refund request for the period of April 1991 through March 1993 was timely filed.
Pursuant to KRS 134.580(1)(b), "`[o]verpayment' or `payment where no tax was due' means the tax liability under the terms of the applicable statute without reference to the constitutionality of the statute."
In Lewis v. Reynolds, the United States Supreme Court noted long ago that this issue "`involves a redetermination of the entire tax liability.