No. 2003-CA-000773-MR.
[…] To hold otherwise would, at a minimum, render KRS 131.081(8) meaningless or ineffectual.
To adopt the Revenue Cabinet's construction of the statutes in question would have the effect of extending the time period for providing the taxpayer with the elements listed in KRS 131.081(8) indefinitely.
While our holding on the notice issue favors GTE, we accept the Revenue Cabinet's alternative argument that GTE is not entitled to a refund concerning the sales and use taxes it paid for the period of April 1991 through March 1993, since it did not "overpay" its taxes for that period. KRS 139.770, which governs claims for refunds or credits for taxes paid, provides that "[t]he taxes paid pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be refunded or credited in the manner provided in KRS 134.580." KRS 134.580(2) authorizes the Revenue Cabinet to issue a refund or credit for "any overpayment of tax and any payment where no tax was due." Thus, an "overpayment" or "payment where no tax was due" must occur before a refund is authorized.