No. 2003-CA-000773-MR.
[…] Maryland, 17 U.S. (4 Wheat) 316, 431, 4 L.Ed. 579 (1819), that "[t]he power to tax involves the power to destroy[.]"
We conclude that KRS 131.081(8), KRS 131.110(1) and KRS 139.620(1) were intended to provide the taxpayer with notice of any tax, interest or penalties assessed against him, as well as the basis of such assessment within a timely fashion, so as to allow for a protest of the assessment if necessary. KRS 139.620(1) provides that "[i]f the amount of tax computed by the cabinet is greater than the amount returned by the taxpayer, the excess shall be assessed by the cabinet within four (4) years from the date the return was filed" [emphasis added].