No. 2003-CA-000773-MR.
[…] In addition, GTE contended that even if the assessment letter was deemed to satisfy the notice requirement, it was mailed after the October 20, 1997, deadline.
KRS 131.081(8) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The cabinet shall include with each notice of tax due a clear and concise description of the basis and amount of any tax, penalty, and interest assessed against the taxpayer, and copies of the agent's audit workpapers and the agent's written narrative setting forth the grounds upon which the assessment is made.
KRS 131.110(1) provides that "[t]he Revenue Cabinet shall mail to the taxpayer a notice of any tax assessed by it[,]" and that "[t]he assessment shall be due and payable if not protested in writing to the cabinet within forty-five (45) days from the date of notice."