22-cv-05129-LJL
[…] Hui v. Castaneda, 559 U.S. 799, 806 (2010). Once the Secretary of HHS deems an entity and its employees to be “employees” of the PHS, the remedy against the United States under the FTCA becomes “exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding,” 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(A). Thus, “[t]he FTCA is the exclusive remedy for state-law tort actions brought against Public Health Service employees acting within the scope of their employment.” Da Silva v. Temple Univ. Hosp., Inc., 506 F.Supp.3d 318, 321 (E.D. Pa. 2020). Moreover, Section 233(c) of the FSHCAA provides: “Upon a certification by the Attorney General that the defendant was acting in the scope of his employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose, any such civil action or proceeding commenced in a State court shall be removed without bond at any time before trial by the Attorney General to the district court of the United States of the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending and the proceeding deemed a tort action brought against the United States under the provisions of title 28 and all references thereto.” 42 U.S.C. § 233(c).
II. Substitution of the United States as a Defendant
Plaintiffs “do not object to the substitution of the United States . . . as defendant in place of . . . Castillo.” Dkt. No. 8 at 1. The Secretary of HHS has deemed Urban Health to be an employee of PHS. Dkt.