GSV-2 Resort Developers v. Retreat Partners, LLC
[…] (Roush, supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at p. 220.)

Applying this principle, the court finds "that Roush had the initial burden to show that Kilgore possessed Roush's confidential information materially related to these proceedings." (Roush, supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at p. 220.)

The court's ensuing discussion of waiver, nonwaiver by joint clients, and the common interest doctrine is dispositive here.

Essentially, appellants rely on Evidence Code section 954, the attorney-client privilege, and Evidence Code section 952. The latter section defines "confidential communication between client and lawyer" to mean disclosures that are not made to third persons "other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation . . . ." (Evid. Code, § 952.)

Appellants also cite Code of Civil Procedure section 128, subdivision (a)(5), which allows courts to disqualify an attorney in the interests of justice. (City and County of San Francisco v. Cobra Solutions, Inc. (2006) 38 Cal.4th 839, 846.)