G.S.M., Inc. v. Schaumburg
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 821 So.2d 769, 773 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/26/02)). GSM may prove a set of facts in support of claims entitling it to relief. Therefore, the Court finds that GSM stated viable claims against Defendants Schaumburg and Green.

Plaintiff filed the Petition in state court. Accordingly, this Court will apply the applicable Louisiana law to interpret the allegations of Plaintiff's petition.

State Farm further argues that GSM's claims against Schaumburg and Green are perempted. Thus, State Farm claims Nelson was improperly joined.

La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 9:5606 (2006) provides in pertinent part:
No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.

The initial policy procurement falls outside of the three year peremptive period. However, a policy renewal may be the basis of a separate tort when the complained of conduct consists of separate and distinct acts giving rise to "immediately apparent damages."