Gruber v. State
[…] Gruber was sentenced pursuant to a statute that provided for "a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years." 1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 443, § 3 at 1168-69. Because he was sentenced pursuant to a statute that did not specify a minimum sentence that must be served before he became eligible for parole, see Williams, 133 Nev. at 597-600, 402 P.3d at 1263-65, Gruber is entitled to the application of credits to his minimum sentence, see NRS 209.446(6)(b) (providing for application of credits "to eligibility for parole unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence which must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole").

H[A]n offense [is] a continuing offense only when 'the explicit language of the substantive criminal statute compels such a conclusion, or the nature of the crime involved is such that [the Legislature] must assuredly have intended that it be treated as a continuing one.'" Rimer v.