Gruber v. State
[…] State Dep't of Corr., 133 Nev. 594, 597-99, 402 P.3d 1260, 1263-64 (2017), Gruber was precluded from the application of credits to his minimum sentence, see NRS 209.4465(7)(b) (providing for application of credits "to eligibility for parole unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole").

Gruber committed the attempted sexual assault offense between July 1, 1995, and October 1, 1997. Thus, NRS 209.446 applied with respect to this offense. See NRS 209.446(1) (awarding good-time credits to "offender[s] who [are] sentenced to prison for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1985, but before July 17, 1997"); see also High Desert State Prison v. Sanchez, 135 Nev. 510, 511, 454 P.3d 1270, 1271 (2019) (holding the district court properly applied the version of the statute in effect when the offense was initiated where the offense was not a continuing offense).