Gruber v. State
[…] Gruber also claimed NDOC failed to apply statutory good-time credits toward the minimum term of his aggregate sentence pursuant to NRS 209.4465(7)(b). Gruber is serving an aggregate sentence for his convictions of lewdness with a child under the age of 14, a category A felony, and attempted sexual assault of a minor under the age of 16, a category B felony.

Gruber committed the lewdness offense between October 1, 1997, and August 15, 2003. Thus, NRS 209.4465 applied with respect to this offense. See NRS 209.4465(1) (awarding good-time credits to "offender[s] who [are] sentenced to prison for a crime committed on or after July 17, 1997"). Gruber was sentenced pursuant to a statute that provided for "eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served." 1997 Nev. Stat., ch. 455, § 5, at 1722; 1999 Nev. Stat., ch. 105, § 49, at 471-72. Because he was sentenced pursuant to a statute that specified a minimum sentence that must be served before he became eligible for parole, see Williams v. State Dep't of Corr., 133 Nev. 594, 597-99, 402 P.3d 1260, 1263-64 (2017), Gruber was precluded from the application of credits to his minimum sentence, see NRS 209.4465(7)(b) (providing for application of credits "to eligibility for parole unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole").

Gruber committed the attempted sexual assault offense between July 1, 1995, and October 1, 1997. Thus, NRS 209.446 applied with respect to this offense.