NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] However, like Hudson (who later claimed to be the only person authorized to sign any amendment), Lagos was also identified by Grubb & Ellis as a “Vice President.” According to Porter Ranch’s allegations, Don Hudson and Bill Boyd authorized the commission reduction on February 20, 2008, and Lagos confirmed the reduction in his e-mail correspondence of February 26, 2008. Any issues relating to Lagos’s authority to act were not properly resolved as a matter of law at the demurrer stage.
In any event, Civil Code section 1698 provides: “(a) A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing. (b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties. (c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions. (d) Nothing in this section precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning estoppel, oral novation and substitution of a new agreement, rescission of a written contract by an oral agreement, waiver of a provision of a written contract, or oral independent collateral contracts.” (Italics added; see also Wagner v. Glendale Adventist Medical Center (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 1379, 1388; Wade v. Markwell and Co. (1953) 118 Cal.App.2d 410, 421.)