NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See Charnay v. Cobert, supra, 145 Cal.App.4th at p. 182; see also Burch v. Argus Properties, Inc. (1979) 92 Cal.App.3d 128, 131-132 [“[T]he major purpose of the Real Estate Law is to protect the public by insuring that real estate brokers are honest and truthful with their clients. There does not need to be bad faith or malfeasance for a violation.”].)
Grubb & Ellis’s reliance on the parol evidence rule (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (a) [“Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement”]) as discussed in Bank of America v. Pendergrass (1935) 4 Cal.2d 258 is misplaced inasmuch as Porter Ranch’s allegations involve representations made after the execution of the listing agreement, not a prior or contemporaneous oral agreement, so the parol evidence simply does not apply.