NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Civil Code section 1633.7 provides:
“(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. “(b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation. “(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law. “(d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.”
(See also Civ. Code, § 1633.13 [“In a proceeding, evidence of a record or signature may not be excluded solely because it is in electronic form”].)