Grubb Ellis Company v. Dinardo
[…] Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 108 (1985). In reviewing a motion to strike, the court "must take the facts to be those alleged in the plaintiff's complaint, and must construe the complaint in the manner most favorable to the plaintiff." Mozzochi v. Beck, 204 Conn. 490, 491 (1987). "In judging a motion to strike,. . .' it is of no moment that the [party] may not be able to prove [his] allegations at trial." Levine v. Bess Paul Sigel Hebrew Academy of Greater Hartford, Inc., 39 Conn. Sup. 129, 132 (1983).

Connecticut General Statutes Section 20-325a(b) states that:

[n]o person. . . shall commence or bring any action in respect of any acts done or services rendered. . . unless such acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall. . . (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto. . . [and] (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization.

"[T]he statute provides that a licensed real estate broker may bring an action to recover a commission, only if he enters into a contract that complies with the requirements enumerated in the statute." Rostenberg-Doern Co. v. Weiner, 17 Conn. App. 294, 305 (1989).