CASE NO. 2011-A-0002
[…] Ashtabula Cty. Bd. of Revision, 11th Dist. No. 2007-A-0050, 2007-Ohio-6943, at ¶12, quoting Mobile Instrument Serv. & Repair, Inc. v. Tax Commr. of Ohio (Dec. 6, 2000), 3d Dist. No. 8-2000-20, 2000-Ohio-1757, at *5-6.
{¶12} Appellant first argues that it was both unreasonable and unlawful for the Board of Tax Appeals to conclude that appellant is not a charitable institution within the meaning of the applicable statute.
{¶13} In Ohio, real property belonging to a charitable and/or educational institution is granted tax exempt status. R.C. 5709.12(B) provides, in pertinent part, that "[r]eal and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation[.]" The Supreme Court of Ohio has long held "that under the general exemption for 'exclusive charitable use' of property set forth at R.C. 5709.12(B), it is the owner's use of the property, not a lessee's use, that determines whether the property should be exempted." (Emphasis sic.)