CASE NO. 2011-A-0002
[…] {¶5} Appellant has timely filed the following two assignments of error:
{¶6} "[1.] Board of Tax Appeals (BTA) erred to the prejudice of Growth Partnership of Ashtabula County (GPAC) by failing to find that GPAC is a charitable institution.
{¶7} "[2.] Board of Tax Appeals (BTA) erred to the prejudice of Growth Partnership of Ashtabula County (GPAC) by failing to find that the subject real estate is used for charitable purposes."
{¶8} R.C. 5717.04 provides for an appeal from the Board of Tax Appeals' decision to the supreme court or the court of appeals and explains this court's standard of review:
{¶9} "If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification."
{¶10} Stated differently, the Board of Tax Appeals "'is responsible for determining factual issues and, if the record contains reliable and probative support for these BTA determinations,'" we will affirm. Satullo v. Wilkins, 111 Ohio St.3d 399, 2006-Ohio-5856, at ¶14, quoting Am. Natl.