Growtech Indus. v. Mary Mechanix LLP
[…] See Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 116(a)(6) (articulating a badge of fraud as “[t]he debtor abscond[ing]”). Pointing to the default judgment entered in the New York Action, Plaintiff asserts that Mary Mechanix absconded. See First Am. Compl. [Doc. No. 10] at ¶¶ 24, 34 (“Mary Mechanix advised the Court that it was no longer going to defend against Plaintiff's claims in the New York Action.”). Mary Mechanix's failure to defend in the New York Action-after initially filing a responsive pleading to Plaintiff's complaint-appears consistent with the badge of fraud set forth in Okla. Stat. tit. 24, § 116(B)(6).

Turning to Okla. Stat. tit. 24, § 116(B)(9), Petitioner alleges activity that is also consistent with a third badge of fraud. See Okla. Stat. tit. 24, § 116(B)(9) (“The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.”). In its First Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that the respective values of the Transferred Assets contributed to Mary Mechanix's insolvency. See First Am. Compl. [Doc. No. 10] at ¶ 34 (“[T]hese Transferred Assets were of significant value . . . and represented a substantial portion of [Mary Mechanix's] remaining assets and resources available for the satisfaction of the Judgment . . . [and] the transfer of these Assets may have contributed to the insolvency of [Mary Mechanix].”).

Finally, the First Amended Complaint sets forth a fourth badge of fraud, consistent with Okla. Stat. tit. 24, § 116(B)(10). See Okla. Stat. tit. 24, § 116(B)(10) (“The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred.”). As alleged in the First Amended Complaint, the initial transfer of the security interest from Mary Mechanix to Cryder Capital, LLC, occurred on April 13, 2019, shortly after Mary Mechanix incurred a substantial debt in the form of the Balance Owed to Plaintiff.