Growtech Indus. v. Mary Mechanix LLP
[…] And under Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 682(B):

No suit or claim of any nature shall be brought against any officer, director or shareholder for the debt or liability of a corporation of which he or she is an officer, director or shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied. This provision includes, but is not limited to, claims based on vicarious liability and alter ego.

Under Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 682(D)(1), members and managers of limited liability companies are “afforded the same substantive and procedural protection from suits and claims as the protections provided to officers, directors and shareholders of a corporation as set forth in subsection B.”

But these protections do not apply when an individual is being sued for his or her own wrongful conduct. With respect to Okla. Stat. tit. 18 § 2022, “a manager of a limited liability company is liable for ‘[a]cts or omissions not in good faith or which involve intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law.'” See, e.g., MTG Guarniere Mfg.,Inc. v. Clouatre, 239 P.3d 202, 214 (Okla.Civ.App. 2010) (quoting Okla. Stat. tit. 18 § 2017(B)(2)).

Nor does Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 682(B) prohibit “a suit or claim against an officer, director or shareholder for their own conduct, act or contractual obligation, not within the scope of their role as an officer, director or shareholder, arising out of or in connection with their direct involvement in the same or related transaction or occurrence.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 682(B); see also Saunders v. Mangum Nursing Center, LLC, 377 P.3d 180, 184 (Okla.Civ.App. 2016) (“Oklahoma law does not prohibit a suit based on an officer's . . . direct involvement with the transaction or occurrence at the heart of the lawsuit.”); Fanning v.