Grove v. State ex rel. Black
[…] See Id., 221 W.Va. at 22, 650 S.E.2d at 121, at syl. pt. 1 (holding that "[a] police investigator's knowledge of evidence in a criminal case is imputed to the prosecutor. Therefore, a prosecutor's disclosure duty under Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S.Ct. 1194, 10 L.Ed.2d 215 (1963) and State v. Hatfield, 169 W.Va. 191, 286 S.E.2d 402 (1982) includes disclosure of evidence that is known only to a police investigator and not to the prosecutor.").

See W.Va. Code § 61-5-17(b) (providing that "[a] person who intentionally disarms or attempts to disarm a law-enforcement officer, correctional officer, probation officer or parole officer, acting in his or her official capacity, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than five years.").

Petitioner states that the incident report was not disclosed until the day of trial. However, petitioner does not argue that the late disclosure of this report violated his due process rights under Brady. --------

We find no error.