Grove v. Brown
[…] I note, also, that the "threat" of dissolution was illusory. The Groves had no more authority to unilaterally dissolve Heartfelt than the Browns did to seize it for themselves.

Hubert Brown, when asked when he decided to carry out the merger, responded "We decided to merge Heartfelt when we were threatened by notice from the Groves that they were going to file a certificate of dissolution." Trial Tr. 168.

See 6 Del. C. § 18-801 (a)(3) ("A limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up . . . upon the affirmative vote or written consent . . . by members who own more than two-thirds of the then-current percentage or other interest in the profits of the limited liability company."). Because the Operating Agreement is silent as to dissolution, the LLC Act controls.

Because I find that the merger was a nullity, the Browns and the Groves remain equal members of the original Heartfelt LLC.

B. The Defendants' Counterclaims