No. AO-354.
[…] No criteria are provided, in the rule or elsewhere, which would enable a permit applicant, DER, or a court to determine whether an applicant had satisfied this requirement. The "public interest" requirement is not tied to any particular form of air or water pollution, or even to pollution in general. In other words, the rule appears to allow DER to determine arbitrarily whether an applicant has proposed an activity which is "clearly in the public interest" based on DER's subjective and unwritten notions of what the "public interest" might be.
Section 403.087(2), Florida Statutes (1981), lays an affirmative duty upon DER to issue permits. Section 403.087, inter alia, states:
(3) The department shall issue permits on such conditions as are necessary to effect the intent and purposes of this section.
(4) The department shall issue permits to construct, operate, maintain, expand, or modify an installation which may reasonably be expected to be a source of pollution only when it determines that the installation is provided or equipped with pollution control facilities that will abate or prevent pollution to the degree that will comply with the standards or rules promulgated by the department, except as provided in s. 403.088, and which will comply with the prohibitions in s. 124.41 of Vol. 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(emphasis added). By its terms, the statute would require DER to issue a permit if the applying installation can comply with the standards or rules promulgated by DER to abate or prevent pollution and can comply with the prohibitions in the Code of Federal Regulations. The only exception is provided in section 403.088.