3:23-cv-00283-SLG
[…] The MSA defines “fishery” as “one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and management and which are identified on the basis of geographical, scientific, technical, recreational, and economic characteristics; and . . . any fishing for such stocks.” Further, National Standard 9 and Required Provision 11 both provide that “[c]onservation and management measures shall, to the extent practicable, (A) minimize bycatch and (B) to the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality of such bycatch.”
See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1851, 1853.
16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(4) (“If it becomes necessary to allocate or assign fishing privileges among various United States fishermen, such allocation shall be (A) fair and equitable to all such fishermen; (B) reasonably calculated to promote conservation; and (C) carried out in such manner that no particular individual, corporation, or other entity acquires an excessive share of such privileges.”); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(14) (If it is necessary for an FMP to contain “conservation and management measures which reduce the overall harvest in a fishery[,]” the FMP must “allocate” “any harvest restrictions or recovery benefits fairly and equitably among the commercial, recreational, and