3:23-cv-00283-SLG
[…] Docket 39 at 15.
Docket 39 at 15-16 (citing 50 C.F.R. § 600.325(c)(1)).
Docket 39 at 16.
The MSA defines “fishing” as “the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish” and “any other activity which can reasonably be expected to result in the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish.” Bycatch is defined in the MSA as “fish which are harvested in a fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use, and includes economic discards and regulatory discards.” NMFS promulgated a federal regulation defining “allocation or assignment of fishing privileges” in National Standard 4 at 50 C.F.R. § 600.325(c)(1). That regulation defines “[a]n ‘allocation' or ‘assignment' of fishing privileges [as] a direct and deliberate distribution of the opportunity to participate in a fishery among identifiable, discrete user groups or individuals.” Section 600.325(c)(1) further provides that “[a]ny management measure (or lack of management) has incidental allocative effects, but only those measures that result in direct distributions of fishing privileges will be judged against the allocation requirements of Standard 4.”
Id. at § 1802(2).
Plaintiff does not argue that § 600.325(c) is unlawful.