3:23-cv-00283-SLG
[…] 16 U.S.C. §§ 1852(a), (h), 1853(c).
The MSA directs each Regional Fishery Management Council to prepare and submit an FMP for each fishery under its authority that requires conservation and management. FMPs must comply with both the National Standards and the Required Provisions that are contained in the MSA. National Standard 4 requires “allocat[ions] or assign[ments] [of] fishing privileges” to be “fair and equitable” and “reasonably calculated to promote conservation.” While the MSA does not define allocation, assignment, privilege, or fishing privileges, 50 C.F.R. § 600.325(c) provides that “[a]n ‘allocation' or ‘assignment' of fishing privileges is a direct and deliberate distribution of the opportunity to participate in a fishery among identifiable, discrete user groups or individuals.” The MSA defines “fishery” as “one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and management and which are identified on the basis of geographical, scientific, technical, recreational, and economic characteristics; and . . . any fishing for such stocks.”