3:23-cv-00283-SLG
[…] NOAA035293.
Plaintiff asserts that the definitions of fishing and bycatch in the MSA and the common meaning of privilege establish that halibut bycatch is a “fishing privilege” pursuant to National Standard 4. Plaintiff contends that allowing halibut bycatch by the Amendment 80 sector is a fishing privilege because “[t]he grant of a PSC limit makes the catching of halibut lawful, thus immunizing the Amendment 80 sector to liability.”
Docket 48 at 8-9.
Docket 48 at 9.
In response, Federal Defendants rely on 50 C.F.R. § 600.325(c)(1), which provides that “[a]n ‘allocation' or ‘assignment' of fishing privileges is a direct and deliberate distribution of the opportunity to participate in a fishery among identifiable, discrete user groups or individuals.” Pursuant to that regulation, NMFS concluded that Amendment 123 “does not establish an allocation within the meaning of [National Standard] 4 because a PSC limit is by definition not a ‘fishing privilege' or an ‘opportunity to participate' in the halibut fishery.”