3:23-cv-00283-SLG
[…] See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1851, 1853.
16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(4) (“If it becomes necessary to allocate or assign fishing privileges among various United States fishermen, such allocation shall be (A) fair and equitable to all such fishermen; (B) reasonably calculated to promote conservation; and (C) carried out in such manner that no particular individual, corporation, or other entity acquires an excessive share of such privileges.”); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(14) (If it is necessary for an FMP to contain “conservation and management measures which reduce the overall harvest in a fishery[,]” the FMP must “allocate” “any harvest restrictions or recovery benefits fairly and equitably among the commercial, recreational, and charter fishing sectors in the fishery” “taking into consideration the economic impact of the harvest restrictions or recovery benefits on the fishery participants in each sector”).
50 C.F.R. § 600.325(c); see also 50 C.F.R. § 600.10 (same definition of “allocation”).
16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(9); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(11) (FMPs must “include conservation and management measures that, to the extent practicable and in the following priority-(A) minimize bycatch; and (B) minimize the mortality of bycatch which cannot be avoided”). Bycatch, also called prohibited species catch (“PSC”), is comprised of “fish which are harvested in a fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(2).