3:23-cv-00283-SLG
[…] “[A]llocations are ‘fair and equitable' if they are ‘rationally connected to the achievement of [optimum yield] or with the furtherance of a legitimate FMP objective.'” Reducing bycatch is a legitimate FMP objective.Further, “‘[i]nherent in an allocation is the advantaging of one group to the detriment of another.' Thus, ‘[a]n allocation of fishing privileges may impose a hardship on one group if it is outweighed by the total benefits received by another group or groups.'”
Fishermen's Finest, Inc. v. Locke, 593 F.3d 886, 890 (9th Cir. 2010) (alteration in original) (quoting 50 C.F.R. § 600.325(c)(3)(i)(A)).
C & W Fish Co. v. Fox, Jr., 931 F.2d 1556, 1563 n.13 (D.C. Cir. 1991); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1801(c)(3) (declaring congressional policy in the MSA to “consider[] the effects of fishing on immature fish and encourage[] development of practical measures that minimize bycatch and avoid unnecessary waste of fish”).
Fishermen's Finest Inc., 593 F.3d at 890 (alterations in original) (quoting 50 C.F.R. § 600.325(c)(3)(i)(A)-(B)).
Plaintiff characterizes Federal Defendants' explanation for why Amendment 123 complies with National Standard 4 as a post hoc rationalization.