3:23-cv-00283-SLG
[…] Loper Bright Enters. v. Raimondo, 144 S.Ct. 2244, 2273 (2024).
DISCUSSION
I. Magnuson-Stevens Act
a. National Standard 4 and Required Provision 14
As a threshold matter, the parties dispute whether Amendment 123 is an allocation of fishing privileges under the MSA: Plaintiff maintains that it is, Federal Defendants and Intervenor-Defendants maintain that is it not. Whether Amendment 123 constitutes an allocation determines whether National Standard 4-16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(4)-applies.
Docket 26 at 17-20; Docket 41-1 at 20-23; Docket 39 at 15-17.
National Standard 4 provides that “[c]onservation and management measures shall not discriminate between residents of different States. If it becomes necessary to allocate or assign fishing privileges among various United States fishermen, such allocation shall be (A) fair and equitable to all such fishermen; [and] (B) reasonably calculated to promote conservation . . . .” NMFS concluded that Amendment 123 is not “a direct allocation or assignment of fishing privileges to the directed halibut fishery participants, nor any other allocation under National Standard 4.”
16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(4).