3:23-cv-00283-SLG
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that Required Provision 14 is inapplicable.
NOAA004896.
b. National Standard 9 and Required Provision 11
The Court now turns to Plaintiff's assertion that Amendment 123 contains bycatch reduction measures that are impracticable, in violation of National Standard 9 and Required Provision 11 of the MSA. Those statutory requirements provide that “[c]onservation and management measures shall, to the extent practicable, (A) minimize bycatch and (B) to the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality of such bycatch.”
Docket 26 at 24-28.
16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(9); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(11) (FMPs must “include conservation and management measures that, to the extent practicable and in the following priority-minimize bycatch; and minimize the mortality of bycatch which cannot be avoided”).