3:23-cv-00283-SLG
[…] NOAA035294.
Plaintiff relatedly challenges the adequacy of NMFS's analysis regarding National Standard 4. In Plaintiff's view, NMFS failed to assess the
Docket 26 at 20-21.
‘[a]llocation schemes considered, but rejected by the Council,' how the allocation scheme is ‘rationally connected to the achievement of [Optimum Yield] or with the furtherance of a legitimate FMP objective,' and how the allocation results in ‘the advantaging of one group to the detriment of another' that is justified by the need to achieve the ‘objectives of the FMP.'
Docket 26 at 20-21 (quoting 50 C.F.R. § 600.325(c)(2)-(3)(i)(A)).
Plaintiff also asserts that NMFS failed to make “an initial estimate of the relative benefits and hardships imposed by the allocation, and [a comparison of] its consequences with those of alternative allocation schemes[.]” Plaintiff contends that “there was not even a basis in the record for an analysis of the ‘fairness' or ‘equities' of NMFS's action” because no alternatives that “allocated the burdens of abundance-based management across the other Groundfish FMP sectors” “were on the table.”