Case No. 20-CV-905
[…] A. Whether timely and adequate state-court review is available to Grossmanns
The WDNR issued Grossmanns6 and Great Lakes (at least for a portion of the Property) responsible-party letters in accordance with Wis. Stat. ch. 292, known as Wisconsin's spills law. The law defines a responsible party as a person (like Grossmanns6 and Great Lakes) "who possesses or controls a hazardous substance which is discharged or who causes the discharge of a hazardous substance." See Wis. Stat. § 292.11(3); see also Wis. Admin. Code NR § 700.03(51). A responsible party is legally required under the spills law to notify the WDNR upon the discovery of any such discharge, see Wis. Stat. § 292.11(2)(a), and to "take the actions necessary to restore the environment to the extent practicable and minimize the harmful effects from the discharge to the air, lands or waters of this state," see Wis. Stat. § 292.11(3).
The spills law, however, does not set forth a process to adjudicate disputes in situations like the one here, where there is more than one responsible party at a particular site. See generally Wis. Stat. ch. 292 and Wis. Admin.