Grossman v. King
[…] Its offsetting the owelty by $7,500 is a reasonable determination based on the facts of this record, and there was no abuse of discretion.

The court was not confused about the methodology it was to use to determine the amount of owelty. It clearly stated it was obligated to determine the raw-land values of the two proposed parcels, and then offset any owelty owed by the Kings (because they received the larger parcel) with the fair market value of the improvements they constructed on the Grossman property.

This methodology is required by statute. Section 873.220 of the Code of Civil Procedure requires a court, to the extent it can do so without materially injuring the rights of other parties, to divide the property so as "to allot to a party any portion that embraces improvements made by that party or that party's predecessor in interest. In such division and allotment, the value of such improvements shall be excluded." If a court did not follow this process and exclude the value of the improvements before assigning a land value, the party who did not construct the improvements would receive a windfall.