Grossman v. Haw. Gov't Emps. Ass'n
[…] Dkt. No. 57-2 at 6 (emphasis added); see H.B. 1725, 29th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Hi. 2018), 2018 Hi. Act. 7 (codified at Haw. Rev. Stat. § 89-4 ) [hereinafter "Act 7"]. Act 7 amended Section 89-4(c) by limiting when union members may resign their membership and end dues deductions. Under the current version of Section 89-4(c), union members may do so only within an annual 30-day window prior to the anniversary date of the employee's union membership.

Haw. Rev. Stat. Section 89-4(c) in full states:

(c) The employer shall continue all payroll assignments authorized by an employee prior to July 1, 1970, and all assignments authorized under subsection (b) until the employee provides written notification within thirty days before the anniversary date of the employee's execution of the written authorization under subsection (b), to the employee's exclusive representative to discontinue the employee's assignments. The employee's exclusive representative shall provide a copy of the employee's written notification to the employer within ten business days of receipt from the employee

2. Grossman Resigns Her Union Membership