Gross v. White
[…] Kukral, 679 So. 2d at 283. Nevertheless, where a plaintiff fails to comply with a certain aspect of presuit procedure and the default cannot be remedied before the statute of limitations runs, the court's dismissal should be with prejudice. See, e.g., Correa v. Robertson, 693 So. 2d 619 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997); Royle v. Florida Hospital-East Orlando, 679 So. 2d 1209 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996).

766.106(2)(a) states in pertinent part "[a]fter completion of presuit investigation pursuant to s. 766.203(2) and prior to filing a complaint for medical negligence, a claimant shall notify each prospective defendant by certified mail, return receipt requested, of intent to initiate litigation for medical negligence."

766.203(2) states "[p]rior to issuing notification of intent to initiate medical negligence litigation pursuant to s. 766.106, the claimant shall conduct an investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe that:

(a) Any named defendant in the litigation was negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and
(b) Such negligence resulted in injury to the claimant.

Corroboration of reasonable grounds to initiate medical negligence litigation shall be provided by the claimant's submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6), at the time the notice of intent to initiate litigation is mailed, which statement shall corroborate reasonable grounds to support the claim of medical negligence."

Plaintiff has not alleged nor demonstrated that he initiated and completed Chapter 766's presuit screening process. Since the Plaintiff has failed to comply with the presuit requirements, his medical negligence claims must be dismissed.