Gross v. State
[…] Officer Alldredge photographed both the thermos and the inner tube at the scene.

On August 1, 2005, the State charged Gross with class D felony attempted theft. On June 2, 2006, a jury found Gross guilty as charged.

Discussion and Decision

The State alleged that Gross committed class D felony attempted theft by knowingly or intentionally attempting "to exert unauthorized control over the property of Farm Bureau, to-wit: anhydrous ammonia; with the intent to deprive said person of any part of the use or value of the property." Appellant's App. at 13; see also Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a) (defining theft). Indiana Code Section 35-41-5-1(a) provides that "[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime." On appeal, Gross contends that the State did not present sufficient evidence that he took a substantial step toward exerting unauthorized control over the anhydrous ammonia.

Our standard of review is well settled: