Grooms v. State
[…] In Jones, a panel of this court also ruled that when a petitioner seeks relief from an illegal sentence by way of habeas corpus, he may do so in the convicting court rather than the court nearest his place of incarceration (Morgan County in this case) because the former can correct an illegal sentence at any time and is in possession of the records pertaining to the sentence. Id., slip op. at 2-3. This court ruled that the convenience of having the records present provides a sufficient reason for the convicting court to exercise jurisdiction despite the terms of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-105 ("The [habeas corpus] application should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge."). In State v.