Groom v. State
[…] Noffsinger, 850 P.2d at 651.

The restitution judgment in this case states that Groom and Fischer are jointly and severally liable for $20,391.46 (the amount set out in Fischer's cooperation agreement) but that Groom alone is liable for $239,489.66 (the restitution that exceeds the amount set out in the cooperation agreement). On appeal, Groom contends that the trial court's restitution order may be read to foreclose him from "any recourse in contribution from Fischer." But the restitution judgment says nothing about Fischer's liability to Groom for contribution. And AS 12.55.045(b) clearly provides that an order of restitution "does not limit any civil liability of the defendant arising from the defendant's conduct." We thus do not construe the restitution order as barring Groom from seeking contribution from Fischer in a civil action.

Conclusion

The superior court's restitution judgment is AFFIRMED.

Judge WOLLENBERG, dissenting.