Gromova v. Gromov
[…] Gromova claims that the trial court abused its discretion when it imputed income to her, and that substantial evidence does not support the imputation of income for purposes of the temporary child support award.

In making a child support award, trial courts must adhere to the principle that each parent should pay child support according to his or her ability. (Fam. Code, § 4053, subd. (c); County of Orange v. Smith (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1434, 1445.) In determining the annual gross income of each parent for purposes of child support, section 4058, subdivision (b) states: “The court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children.” Where the parent has the ability and opportunity to earn, the trial court has discretion to consider earning capacity when consistent with the child’s best interests. (Brothers v.