No. S-7353.
[…] Grober argued that it did not apply because it became effective after the case was filed, and because the legislature did not include a provision expressly making the bill retroactive. The trial court found that issues regarding admissibility of evidence do not arise until the evidence is proffered, and thus, no issue of retroactivity existed. Alternatively, the trial court found that if an issue of retroactivity did exist, the statute would still apply, since it is procedural and does not affect substantive rights.
AS 09.25.051 provides:
(a) In a civil action or proceeding, evidence of a DNA profile is admissible to prove or disprove any relevant fact if the court finds that the technique underlying the evidence is scientifically valid. The admission of the DNA profile does not require a finding of general acceptance in the relevant scientific community of DNA profile evidence.
(b) In this section,
(1) "deoxyribonucleic acid" means the molecules in all cellular forms that contain genetic information in a patterned chemical structure for each individual;
(2) "DNA profile"