No. S-7353.
[…] We recognize that some jurisdictions have held that the child does not have the right to establish paternity. See, e.g., J.M.S. v. Benson, 98 Wis.2d 406, 297 N.W.2d 18 (1980) (holding that mother must bring complaint to district attorney, who has sole discretion as to whether to proceed); Cessna v. Montgomery, 63 Ill.2d 71, 344 N.E.2d 447 (1976) (mother only); Thompson v. Thompson, 285 Md. 488, 404 A.2d 269 (1979) (same).
Further, CSED is not limited to appearing in its own name or that of the State, but may appear on behalf of the child or the child's mother or legal custodian. Thus, AS 25.27.040(a) provides: "The agency may appear on behalf of minor children or their mother or legal custodian or the state and initiate efforts to have the paternity of children born out of wedlock determined by the court."
Grober next argues that C.J.W. was not under a disability due to his minority because CSED could file a paternity action. This court has previously addressed a similar argument. In Hanson v.