Civil Action 5:22-CV-132-BQ
[…] Lone Star State of Tex., 560 F.3d 316, 331 (5th Cir. 2009) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-l(a) (2006)).
Under RLUIPA and TRFRA, however, a plaintiff may not pursue a claim against a defendant in his individual capacity, nor may he successfully bring an official capacity claim against a defendant for money damages because such a claim is barred under the Eleventh Amendment. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 110.005(d) (“A person may not bring an action for damages or declaratory or injunctive relief against an individual . . . .”); Sossamon, 560 F.3d at 331 (holding that “RLUIPA does not create a cause of action against defendants in their individual capacities” and any award of damages against defendants in their official capacities “is barred by Texas's sovereign immunity”); see, e.g, McCreary v.