14-CV-1964 (RRM)
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
The Supreme Court has long held that state sentences which are within the limits set by state statutes may not be reviewed by federal habeas courts. See Townsend v. Burke, 334 U.S. 736, 741 (1948). This is because "[n]o federal constitutional issue is presented where ... the sentence is within the range prescribed by state law." White v. Keane, 969 F.2d 1381, 1383 (2d Cir. 1992).
In this case, the trial court had discretion to adjudicate Grist a persistent felony offender under New York Penal Law § 70.10. The section defines a persistent felony offender as a person "who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies." N.Y. Penal Law § 70.10(a). A New York felony conviction qualifies as one of the two previous felony convictions if "a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year, or a sentence to death, was imposed therefor" and "the defendant was imprisoned under sentence for such conviction prior to the commission of the present felony." Id. § 70.10(b). If these criteria are met and the sentencing court "is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest," the court may "may impose the sentence of imprisonment authorized ... for a class A-I felony." Id. § 70.10(d).
In this case, Grist admitted that he was convicted of felonies in New York on more than two occasions and had served time on these before being convicted before Justice Ingram.