1:21-cv-01273-JLT-SAB
[…] Hiibel v. Sixth Judicial Dist. Ct.of Nevada, Humboldt Cnty., 542 U.S. 177, 185-86 (2004). State laws authorizing such arrests, which “properly balance[ ] the intrusion on the individual's interests against the promotion of legitimate government interests, ” are constitutional and do not offend the Fourth Amendment. Id. at 178, 188. California Penal Code § 853.5, for example, states in relation to an “arrest[ ] for an infraction, ” officers may “require the arrestee to present his or her driver's license or other satisfactory evidence of his or her identity for examination and to sign a written promise to appear contained in a notice to appear . . . . Only if the arrestee refuses to sign a written promise, has no satisfactory identification, or refuses to provide a thumbprint or fingerprint may the arrestee be taken into custody.” This law, intended to limit “the authority to execute custodial arrests for offenses so minor that they are designated as infractions” (U.S. v.