Case No. 3:18-cv-01621-SI
[…] Plaintiff's Claim Nine is also brought under O.R.S. § 659A.030(1)(f), and labels substantially the same factual allegations as "Constructive Discharge in Retaliation for Opposing Unlawful Employment Practice." Defendants further argue that because Plaintiff has asserted a violation of O.R.S. § 659A.199 in Plaintiff's Fifth Claim based on the same factual allegations, Plaintiff's claims brought under O.R.S. § 659A.030(1)(f) should be struck as redundant.
O.R.S. § 659A.199 states, in relevant part:
It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.Id. O.R.S. § 659A.030, on the other hand, is entitled "[d]iscrimination due to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status or age" and states that it is an unlawful employment practice