Grissett v. Flemming
[…] The video evidence shows that Plaintiff was refusing commands. He was physically resisting Officer Ausmus's and Lt. Flemming's attempts to restrain him, and they struggled to control him. Plaintiff had just been arrested for several crimes including drug possession, attempted carjacking, and evading the police. During the struggle at issue, he wrapped his legs around Lt. Flemming, ultimately causing her injury.

S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1075(B) provides that “A person is guilty of the felony of carjacking who takes, or attempts to take, a motor vehicle from another person by force and violence or by intimidation while the person is operating the vehicle or while the person is in the vehicle.”

Based on the foregoing, and in view of all record evidence, no reasonable juror could conclude that “the force purposely or knowingly used against [Plaintiff] was objectively unreasonable.”