# 2019-044-549 Claim No. 128191 Motion No. M-93472
[…] He also denies violating any traffic laws except for driving at an excessive speed when he was attempting to get away from Beers who was purportedly tailgating him. Further, there is evidence that claimant did not stop in the middle of the roadway, but had instead parked his motorcycle close to the edge of the pavement and had to take a step or two away from it to reach the center of the road. Accordingly, the Court finds that there are issues of fact and or credibility which preclude summary judgment with respect to a violation of V&T § 1126 (a).
Claimant was also charged with a violation of V&T § 1180 (a). This statute provides that "[n]o person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing" (V&T § 1180 [a]). The Court finds that based upon claimant's conduct as alleged by defendant, a reasonable person would believe that claimant had committed a violation of this statute. Accordingly, there is probable cause for this charge.