# 2019-044-549 Claim No. 128191 Motion No. M-93472
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that there was probable cause for Dunn to issue a ticket for the violation of V&T § 402 (1) as a matter of law. Consequently, claimant cannot recover for malicious prosecution based upon this charge.
Given that probable cause existed as a matter of law, it is not necessary to address the element of malice.
Pursuant to V&T § 1225-C (2) (a) and with exceptions not relevant here, "no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion." V&T § 1225-C (2) (b) further provides that "[a]n operator of any motor vehicle who holds a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of, his or her ear while such vehicle is in motion is presumed to be engaging in a call." Dunn states that he stopped claimant for a second time because he saw claimant holding a cell phone up to his right ear and claimant appeared to be talking into it. In his information, Dunn affirmed that he directly observed claimant operating a motor vehicle while on the mobile phone.