# 2019-044-549 Claim No. 128191 Motion No. M-93472
[…] Based upon claimant's alleged conduct, a reasonable person would believe that claimant violated the statute. Accordingly, there is probable cause for the reckless driving charge.
However, once again, claimant's conflicting evidence is adequate to create issues of fact and/or credibility which warrant denial of the motion with respect to this charge.
Based upon his investigation and the previous description of claimant's conduct, Rodbourn also charged claimant with several violations of the Penal Law. Specifically, claimant was charged with violating Penal Law § 120.25 which provides that "[a] person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person." In People v Feingold (7 NY3d 288, 290 [2006]), the Court of Appeals held that the "depraved indifference to human life" component is a culpable mental state and is the same under both the depraved indifference murder statute and the reckless endangerment statute.