# 2019-044-549 Claim No. 128191 Motion No. M-93472
[…] Claimant, however, has cited Federal cases which indicate that there must be probable cause for each individual charge and the Court will address the motion accordingly.
See Posr v Doherty, 944 F2d 91 (2d Cir 1991); Rodriguez v City of New York, 2011 US Dist LEXIS 122871 (SD NY Oct. 24, 2011 No. 10-CV-891 BSJ/THK); Davis v City of New York, 373 F Supp 2d 322 (SD NY 2005); see also Broome v City of N.Y., 2018 NY Slip Op 31237 (NY Sup Ct 2018).
Claimant was charged with violating V&T § 402 (1) (a) which provides in pertinent part that "[n]o person shall operate, drive or park a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state unless such vehicle shall have a distinctive number assigned to it . . . and a set of number plates . . . conspicuously displayed, one on the front and one on the rear of such vehicle." According to Dunn, as he approached claimant's vehicle from the opposite direction, he saw that it was lacking a front license plate. Based upon this evidence, a reasonable person would believe that claimant had committed a violation of the statute.