# 2019-044-549 Claim No. 128191 Motion No. M-93472
[…] There is also evidence that Beers' two children, ages one and three, were in the backseat of the vehicle.
V&T § 1126 (a) provides that "[w]hen official markings are in place indicating those portions of any highway where overtaking and passing or driving to the left of such markings would be especially hazardous, no driver of a vehicle proceeding along such highway shall at any time drive on the left side of such markings." The Court finds that based upon claimant's alleged conduct, a reasonable person would believe that claimant violated this statute. Accordingly, defendant has established that there was probable cause for this charge.
The burden now shifts to claimant to create a material issue of fact.