# 2019-044-549 Claim No. 128191 Motion No. M-93472
[…] The Court finds that based upon claimant's conduct as alleged by defendant, a reasonable person would believe that claimant had committed a violation of this statute. Accordingly, there is probable cause for this charge.
Notwithstanding that claimant admitted driving at an excessive speed, he has stated that he only did so in response to Beers' driving up to his rear tire at a higher than permitted speed. The Court finds that claimant's evidence is sufficient to create an issue of fact as to whether there is probable cause for a violation of V&T § 1180 (a).
Claimant was additionally charged with a violation of V&T § 1201 (a) which prohibits one from stopping, parking, or standing "upon the paved or main-traveled part of the highway when it is practicable to stop, park, or so leave such vehicle off such part of said highway, but in every event an unobstructed width of the highway opposite a standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles and a clear view of such stopped vehicles shall be available from a distance of two hundred feet in each direction upon such highway." Again, based upon defendant's version of the event, a reasonable person would believe that claimant violated the statute and there is probable cause for the charge.