# 2019-044-549 Claim No. 128191 Motion No. M-93472
[…] Again, based upon defendant's version of the event, a reasonable person would believe that claimant violated the statute and there is probable cause for the charge.
Nevertheless, claimant's recitation of the facts is sufficient to create questions of fact and credibility as to whether claimant stopped his motorcycle in violation of V&T § 1201 (a). Accordingly, summary judgment is not appropriate with respect to this charge.
Claimant was further charged with a violation of V&T § 1212 which prohibits reckless driving. Reckless driving is defined as "driving or using any . . . motorcycle . . . in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway" (V&T § 1212). Based upon claimant's alleged conduct, a reasonable person would believe that claimant violated the statute. Accordingly, there is probable cause for the reckless driving charge.