Grimm v. Best Buy Co.
[…] Generally, a court may not consider matters outside the pleadings in assessing the sufficiency of a complaint under the Rule 12(b)(6) standard. Porous Media Corp. v. Pall Corp., 186 F.3d 1077, 1079 (8th Cir. 1999) (citations omitted). A court may make exceptions to this rule for matters of public record, materials "necessarily embraced by" the complaint, and exhibits submitted with the complaint. Id. (citations omitted).

C. Sarbanes-Oxley Claim

Sarbanes-Oxley prohibits public companies from retaliating against employees for whistleblowing or engaging in other protected activity. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a). A publicly-traded company is prohibited "from discharging an employee in retaliation for providing information to a supervisor or another person in the company with investigative authority about 'any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of [18 U.S.C.] section 1341, 1343, 1344, or 1348, any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against shareholders.'" Beacom v. Oracle Am., Inc., 825 F.3d 376, 379 (8th Cir. 2016) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1)(C)). The statutory violations listed in § 1514A(a)(1) are mail fraud (§ 1341), wire fraud (§ 1343), bank fraud (§ 1344), and securities fraud (§ 1348).

1. Plaintiff's Employment Status