No. 12-1425
[…] 10. At Sentencing, Petitioner was sentenced by the trial court to the statutory term of forty years. See, W. Va. Code § 61-2-3.
11. On direct appeal, appellate counsel alleged the trial errors reviewed supra in a lengthy petition, was granted review, and argued the matter before the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia.
Conclusions of Law
Petitioner's collateral attack upon his conviction and sentence comes in the form of a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus brought pursuant to the Wes.t Virginia post-conviction habeas corpus statute, W.Va.Code §§ 53-4A-1, et seq.
The procedure surrounding petitions for writ of habeas corpus is "civil in character and shall under no circumstances be regarded as criminal proceedings or a criminal case." W. Va. Code § 53-4A-1(a); State ex rel Harrison v. Coiner, 154 W. Va. 467 (3970). A habeas corpus proceeding is markedly different from a direct appeal or writ of error in that only errors involving constitutional violations shall be reviewed. Syl Pt. 2., Edwards v.