Grimblot v. State
[…] To the extent these comments exceeded the scope of statements envisioned in NRS 176.015(3), see Dieudonne, 127 Nev. at 9-10, 245 P.3d at 1208 (noting victim expression is not without limits and "racially charged comments, threats, and cursing are not appropriate"), we conclude any error in admitting them was harmless. "Judges spend much of their professional lives separating the wheat from the chaff. . .," Randell v. State, 109 Nev. 5, 7, 846 P.3d 278, 280 (1993), and nothing in the record suggests the sentencing judge was influenced by the comments.

NRS 176.015(3) states that "the court shall afford the victim an opportunity to: (a) Appear personally, by counsel or by personal representative; and (b) Reasonably express any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim and the need for restitution." --------

Grimblot also argues his sentence constitutes cruel and unusual punishment.