Grillo v. Metro. Water Reclamation Dist. of Greater Chi.
[…] See Rossi v. City of Chicago, 790 F.3d 729, 737 (7th Cir. 2015) (Monell focuses on "institutional behavior" and requires "a widespread practice that permeates a critical mass of an institutional body," not "misbehavior by one or a group of officials" that is unconnected to the institution's practices as a whole (emphasis in original)).

Defendants argue that Grillo's conclusory allegation that the individual defendants—a master mechanic and an assistant master mechanic—are final policymakers for the District is contradicted by the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act. See 70 ILCS 2605/4 (stating that the "board of commissioners is the corporate authority of the sanitary district, and ... shall establish the policies and goals of the sanitary district"). Grillo does not respond to the argument, and anyway, I agree that the allegations do not support the conclusion that the individual defendants have final policymaking authority. The Monell theory is dismissed from the equal protection claim.