Grilli v. Atl. East, Ltd.
[…] Pursuant to an agreement of the parties, the Superior Court granted the Appellants' motion to consolidate their respective actions.

II

Standard of Review

An applicant whose application was filed under the provisions of § 45-53-4 and was subsequently denied by the local review board has a right to appeal to SHAB for a review of the application. Sec. 45-53-5(a). In reviewing the decision of the Planning Board, SHAB must apply the standards prescribed by §§ 45-53-6(b)-(d). Section 45-53(b) provides in relevant part:

"In hearing the appeal, the state housing appeals board shall determine whether: . . . (i) in the case of the denial of an application, the decision of the local review board was consistent with an approved affordable housing plan, or if
the town does not have an approved affordable housing plan, was reasonable and consistent with local needs . . . . "

A nonexclusive list of standards that SHAB may consider in its review of an applicant's appeal are delineated in § 45-53-6(c) and include:

"1. The consistency of the decision to deny or condition the permit with the approved affordable housing plan and/or approved comprehensive plan;
2. the extent to which the community meets or plans to meet housing needs, as defined in an affordable housing plan and/or approved comprehensive plan;
3. the consideration of the health and safety of existing residents;
4. the consideration of environmental protection; and
5. the extent to which the community applies local zoning ordinances and review procedures evenly on subsidized and unsubsidized housing applications alike."

Section 45-53-6(d) provides in relevant part:

"If the appeals board finds, in the case of a denial, that the decision of the local review board was not consistent with an approved affordable housing plan, or if the town does not have an approved housing plan, was not reasonable and consistent with local needs, it shall vacate the decision and issue a decision and order approving the application, or approving with various conditions consistent with local needs . . . . Decisions or conditions and requirements imposed by a local review board that are consistent with approved affordable housing plans and/or with local needs shall not be vacated, modified, or removed by the appeals board notwithstanding that the decision or conditions and requirements have the effect of denying or making the applicant's proposal infeasible."

Rhode Island General Laws § 45-53-5(c) provides this Court with the specific authority to review a decision or order of SHAB. Sec. 45-53-5(c).