Grilli v. Atl. East, Ltd.
[…] Appellants assert that Atlantic East's Application for a comprehensive permit had fatal defects, and therefore, SHAB should not have reached the merits of the Planning Board's denial of the permit. Appellants contend that the Application was fatally defective because it listed "Atlantic East, LTD." as the Applicant and was never signed by anyone with an ownership or possessory interest in the Property. Moreover, Appellants note, multiple papers, briefs and reports filed in pursuit of the comprehensive permit list Atlantic East, LLC (which is not a legal entity) as the proposed applicant.

Sec. 45-53-4(a) states that "[a]ny applicant proposing to build low and moderate income housing may submit to the local review board a single application for a comprehensive permit to build that housing in lieu of separate applications to the applicable boards." (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, the application form used by Atlantic East, entitled "Application for Subdivision and Land Development Projects," contains separate fields to identify the "Name of the Property Owner(s)" and "Name of the Applicant."