Grilli v. Atl. East, Ltd.
[…] City of Pawtucket, 622 A.2d 452, 456-57 (R.I. 1993)). Furthermore, "a reviewing court should accord an agency's decision considerable deference when that decision involves a technical question within the field of the agency's expertise." Rhode Island Higher Education Assistance Authority v. Department of Education, 929 F.2d 844, 857 (1st Cir. 1991) (internal quotations omitted).

In interpreting the meaning of "integration," SHAB turned to the legislative findings and declared purpose of the Act, codified in Section 45-53-2. That section provides:

"The general assembly finds and declares that there exists an acute shortage of affordable, accessible, safe and sanitary housing for its citizens of low and moderate income, both individuals and families; that it is imperative that action is taken immediately to assure the availability of affordable, accessible, safe, and sanitary housing for these persons; that it is necessary for each city and town to provide opportunities for the establishment of low and moderate income housing; and that the provisions of this chapter are necessary to assure the health, safety, and welfare of all citizens of this state, and that each citizen enjoys the right to affordable, accessible, safe, and sanitary housing. It is further declared to be the purpose of this chapter to provide for housing opportunities for low and moderate income individuals and families in each city and town of the state and that equal consideration shall be given to the retrofitting and rehabilitation of existing dwellings for low and moderate income housing and assimilating low and moderate income housing into existing and future developments and neighborhoods." Sec. 45-53-2 (emphasis added).

In its determination of whether the proposed plan would create sufficiently integrated affordable housing, SHAB was guided by this Act's stated purpose, as well as the tenets of the Town of Narragansett's Affordable Housing Plan.