Grilli v. Atl. East, Ltd.
[…] Challenges to reversals of Planning Board decisions are most properly made by butters, whose rights and land use will be affected by the outcome of the appeal. See Hassell 108 R.I. at 351-352, 275 A.2d at 648.

Section 45-24-31(4) defines "aggrieved party" as "(2) anyone requiring notice pursuant to this chapter."

B

The Rhode Island Low and Moderate Income Housing Act

The Low and Moderate Income Housing Act ("Act") was passed in 1991 to address "the acute shortage of affordable, accessible, safe, and sanitary housing for . . . [Rhode Island] citizens of low and moderate income." Section 45-53-2. The Act declares it "imperative that action is taken immediately" and requests "each city and town [to] provide opportunities for the establishment of low and moderate income housing." Sec. 45-53-2. The Act sets a goal for the majority of municipalities: that at least ten percent of the year-round housing units consist of low and moderate income housing. Sec. 45-53-3(4)(i).