Grilli v. Atl. East, Ltd.
[…] On appeal, SHAB held that the denial of the comprehensive permit based solely on the issue of integration was based on an unreasonably narrow review of the facts, and thus the finding by the Planning Board that the proposal was not integrated was unreasonable. Thus, Applicants maintain, SHAB erred in finding compliance with the integration requirement reversing the decision of the Planning Board.

The Act directs local review boards to make certain "required findings" before approving comprehensive permits for low and moderate income housing. The finding at issue in the instant matter is Section 45-53-4(a)(4)(v)(C), which requires local review boards to determine that:

"[a]ll low and moderate income housing units proposed are integrated throughout the development; are compatible in
scale and architectural style to the market rate units within the project; and will be built and occupied prior to, or simultaneous with the construction and occupancy of any market rate units." Section 45-53-4(a)(4)(v)(C).
The statute requires the planning board make this positive finding, "supported by legally competent evidence on the record which discloses the nature and character of the observations upon which the fact finders acted." Sec. 45-53-4(a)(4)(v).

The Planning Board found that the proposal did not meet this standard.