Grill v. Aversa
[…] Monteiro v. City of Elizabeth, 436 F.3d 397, 405 (3d Cir. 2006)(citations omitted). Therefore, it would be "inappropriate . . . to grant summary judgment [in a case such as this] where a question of intent or motive is involved." Baker v. Lukens Steel Co., 793 F.2d 509, 512 (3d Cir. 1986)(citations omitted).

For example, the defendants raise the business judgment rule as a complete defense to this action. That rule, as codified at 15 Pa.C.S. §1715(d), provides that: "Absent breach of fiduciary duty, lack of good faith or self-dealing, any act as the board of directors, a committee of the board or an individual director shall be presumed to be in the best interests of the corporation." 15 Pa. C. S. § 1715 (d)(emphasis added).